Cart 0
SSU Homecoming | Alumni & Family Weekend 2019
 

2020 Hall of
Fame Weekend

Friday & Saturday, February 7 & 8, 2020

 
hof-blue-color-bg-for-banner.jpg

Schedule of Events

 

Fri. February 7

Hall of Fame Banquet

5:30 p.m. // VIP Cocktail Hour
6:30 p.m. // Banquet

8:00 p.m. // Alumni Social


Sat. February 8

Basketball Games + Hall of Fame Introduction

11:30 a.m. // Third Annual Staff vs. Students Basketball Game
Interested in playing contact Sthefany Thomas in the Office of Housing & Residence Life at 740.351.3011 or sthomas@shawnee.edu.

2:00 p.m. // Women’s Basketball vs. Lindsey Wilson
The 2020 Hall of Fame Class will be introduced at half-time of the women’s basketball game.

4:00 p.m. // Men’s Basketball vs. Lindsey Wilson

2020 hall of fame nominations

Shawnee State is taking nominations for the 2020 Hall of Fame Class. The 2020 Class will be announced at the Alumni Social on Saturday, October 12 as part of Homecoming, Alumni & Family Weekend.

Click here to nominate a standout student-athlete or coach.

Inductees into the Shawnee State Athletic Hall of Fame must satisfy the following criteria:

Section A.  Student-Athlete

  1. Eligible for induction five (5) years after final intercollegiate athletic participation.

  2. Minimum qualification of one or more of the following: all-conference selection, special conference award recipient, NAIA statistical leader, Shawnee State single season and/or career statistical leader, NAIA national award recipient or other accomplishment.

  3. Must have participated in an intercollegiate program as a junior or senior.

  4. Must exemplify the academics and community standards of Shawnee State University.

  5. No more than three (3) individuals may be inducted in this category each year.

Section B.  Coach/Administrator/Staff

  1. Eligible for induction five (5) years after departure from university or have been at the university for at least 15 years.

  2. Must have coached or administrated for at least three (3) years.

  3. It is not mandatory that anyone be inducted in this category each year.

Section C.  Special Category

  1. Upon recommendation from the Director of Athletics, eligible immediately due to special circumstances as approved by the Hall of Fame Committee.

  2. Minimum qualification: must have made significant contribution to the athletics department, team or specific event.

Please send all nominations to athletics@shawnee.edu. Questions may also be directed to this e-mail address. Please include as much information about the nominated individual as possible, including name, sport, qualifications and any supporting details/personal recommendations for that nominee.

Your Name *
Your Name
Name of Nominee
Name of Nominee

 

Hall_of_fame_logo.jpg

 Shawnee State Hall of Fame Members


Class of 2000

Amy Cole-Mcguire (Softball)
Kim Danner (Women’s Basketball)
Robin Hagen-Smith (Women’s Basketball Coach)
Harry Weinbrecht (Administrator)
Brian Williams (Men’s Basketball)
Tracy Williams-Riehl (Women’s Basketball)

Class of 2001

Bryan Dyer (Men's Basketball)
Travis Merry (Men's Basketball)
Randall Pennington (Men's Basketball)
Jenni Wessel (Women's Basketball)

Class of 2002

Aaron Duncan (Baseball)
Molly Linville-Schultz (Women's Basketball)
Jeff Suter (Men's Soccer)

Class of 2003

Tony Brown (Golf)
Leah Fickell (Softball)
Kim White (Softball)

Class of 2004

Kari Koehn (Softball)
Roger Merb (Golf Coach)
Lanny Rice (Golf)

Class of 2005

Matt Ashkettle (Baseball)
Ralph Cole (Softball Coach)
Erica Hayes (Women's Basketball)

Class of 2006

Brandi Baker (Women's Basketball)
Crystal Pickelsimer (Softball)

Class of 2007

Carrie Brisker-Purcell (Women's Basketball)
Jayson Pratt (Baseball)
Kirk Ruggles (Men's Basketball)
Gregg Smith (Women's Basketball Assistant Coach)

Class of 2008

Brian Harrison (Baseball)
Bryan Sturgell (Golf)
Renee Walls-Davis (Women's Basketball, Softball)

Class of 2009

1999 Women's Basketball National Championship Team

Class of 2010

Tiffany Clayton (Women's Basketball)
John Williams (Men's Cross Country)

Class of 2011

Brandy Orsborne-Fyffe (Softball)

Class of 2012

Brandi Munn (Women's Basketball)

Class of 2013

Adam Davenport (Men's Basketball)
Dan Grummitt (Baseball)
Becky Holden (Women's Basketball, Softball, Tennis, Cross Country, Soccer)
Sarah Koehler (Women's Soccer)

Class of 2014

Rebecca Day (Volleyball)
Lisa Davies (Women's Cross Country)
Star Emmert (Women's Cross Country)

Class of 2015

Gonzalo Perez-Beck (Men's Soccer)
Heather Schilling (Women's Basketball)

Class of 2016

Becky Babione (Women's Basketball)
Terrence Davison (Men's Basketball)
Brandi Rose (Softball, Women's Basketball)
Jim Arnzen (Athletic Director, Men's Basketball Coach)

Class of 2017

Phil Butler (Baseball)
Corey Culbertson (Men’s Cross Country)
Mallory Albers (Women’s Basketball)

Class of 2018

DeLano Thomas (Men’s Basketball)
Abby Ballman (Women’s Basketball
Keegan Rathkamp (Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field)
Haley Halcomb (Volleyball)

Class of 2019

Heather Koehler-Downing (Volleyball)
Tyler Morgan (Men’s Basketball)
Tiffany Shanks-Moore (Softball, Soccer)

Ralph Kavanaugh Home Team Award

Ralph Kavanaugh (‘05)
WNXT: Roger Gray and Dale Hamilton (‘08)
Eugene Collins (‘10)
Skip Hickman (‘12)
John Koustomer (‘13)
Bill Rockwell (‘14)
Ryan Boggs (‘15)
Phil Blau (‘17)
Yvonne Bowman (‘19)